Am. Prop. Cas. Ins. Ass'n v. Kreidler (Majority)
[…] RCW 34.05.461(1). An affidavit of prejudice changes who decides a judicial proceeding, as does a change of venue. RCW 48.040.010(5) simply changes how a hearing proceeds, not who makes the decision. Nevertheless, the Association points out that courts do not force litigants to endure a proceeding before an unauthorized decision-maker prior to obtaining review. This point is of no help to the Association—the underlying subjects (disqualification of a judge or change in venue and compliance with RCW 48.04.010(5)) are distinct. And, as mentioned earlier, the APA anticipates the possibility that an improper procedure may be 8 No. 100095-2 used by an agency and provides for review if it occurs. RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) (“The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines . . . [t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure.”). The availability of this specific relief demonstrates that mandamus is inappropriate.