Am. Prop. Cas. Ins. Ass'n v. Kreidler (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.16.360. Pursuant to the APA, an aggrieved party may seek judicial review of agency action. After the presiding officer enters a final order, the aggrieved party may appeal both the decision on its underlying claim, here, that Commissioner Kreidler’s data call 6 No. 100095-2 exceeded his statutory authority, and the ruling denying transfer of the matter to an ALJ. Indeed, the latter decision (the subject of this original action) is explicitly contemplated for APA review. RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) (“The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines . . . [t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure.”). APA review provides a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law where the agency has engaged in an unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed procedure.