Davies v. MultiCare Health Sys. (Majority)
[…] Stewart-Graves v. Vaughn, 162 Wn.2d 115, 122, 170 P.3d 1151 (2007) (citing Miller v. Kennedy, 11 Wn. App. 272, 282, 522 P.2d 854 (1974), aff’d, 85 Wn.2d 151, 530 P.2d 334 (1975)). This doctrine is based on “the individual’s right to ultimately control what happens to his body.” 8 No. 100079-1 Keogan v. Holy Family Hosp., 95 Wn.2d 306, 313-14, 622 P.2d 1246 (1980). We first recognized this right in ZeBarth v. Swedish Hospital Medical Center, 81 Wn.2d 12, 499 P.2d 1 (1972), and it was later codified in RCW 7.70.050 and RCW 7.70.030. Stewart-Graves, 162 Wn.2d at 123. RCW 7.70.030(3) codified that common law informed consent claim by stating that a patient can assert a claim when an “injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.” RCW 7.70.050(1) then codified the elements required to prove such a claim: (a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment; (b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such