Washington v. Jenks (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] The majority relies on RCW 9.94A.345 3 and RCW 10.01.040, 4 which require criminal sentences to adhere to the law in effect when an offense was committed. But the legislature is always free, within the limitation of the constitution’s ex post facto protections, to provide for retroactive relief by amending criminal sentencing statutes. Instead of mechanically applying our rules of 3 RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter [(the Sentencing Reform Act)] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” The POAA is part of the Sentencing Reform Act.