Washington v. Jenks (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 114. His conviction mandated a life without parole sentence as a persistent offender. See former RCW 9.94A.030(37); RCW 9.94A.570. Even though RCW 9.94A.030 was later amended, that does not assist Jenks because RCW 9.94A.345 commands sentencers to look to the law in effect at the time of the crime. Jenks argues that RCW 9.94A.345 does not apply because the legislature’s statement of intent, included in the Laws of 2000, chapter 26—which enacted RCW 9.94A.345—prevents its application here. This statement of intent reads, in full: This act is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual’s offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed. This act is also intended to clarify the applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the availability of existing alternatives. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 26, § 1. Jenks argues that RCW 9.94A.345 therefore “is meant to apply only to the calculation of the offender score and the determination of eligibility for sentence alternatives.” Pet. for Review at 11 (emphasis added). 8 State v.