Washington v. Jenks (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] But the legislature is always free, within the limitation of the constitution’s ex post facto protections, to provide for retroactive relief by amending criminal sentencing statutes. Instead of mechanically applying our rules of 3 RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter [(the Sentencing Reform Act)] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” The POAA is part of the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.570; see also ch. 9.94A RCW (Sentencing Reform Act). 4 RCW 10.01.040 states, in relevant part, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.” 6 No. 98496-4 Madsen, J., dissenting statutory interpretation to reach an unconstitutional result, the constitution should guide our statutory reasoning to avoid constitutional doubt. See Utter, 182 Wn.2d at 434; see also State v.