Washington v. Jenks (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] There, we stated, as a familiar principle of law, that “[i]mplicit in the plenary power of each legislature is the principle that one legislature cannot enact a statute that prevents a future legislature from exercising its law-making power.” Id. at 301. But the statutes at issue here do not limit the ability of the legislature to exercise its lawmaking power in the future. Were the legislature to decide to repeal either of them or expressly craft statutes that were exempt from them, it could do so. 21 State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4 Jenks also argues that RCW 10.73.100(6) applies to or informs the resolution of his case. But this provision provides an exception to RCW 10.73.090, the oneyear time bar for filing a personal restraint petition; it does not apply here. See RCW 10.73.100 (“The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds.”). At oral argument, Jenks also asserted that ESSB 5288 is remedial and therefore applies retroactively to his case. Wash. Supreme Court oral argument, supra, at 7 min., 56 sec. We do not reach this question. Jenks argued that ESSB 5288 was remedial before the Court of Appeals. Jenks, 12 Wn.