Washington v. Jenks (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] Nw. Annual Conference of United Methodist Church v. Walla Walla County, 82 Wn.2d 138, 141, 508 P.2d 1361 (1973)). A strict construction is therefore not one that runs counter to the text of the statute, see id.—which is precisely Jenks’ request. Indeed, it would not narrow but, instead, delete the language of RCW 9.94A.345 to limit its reach to the few situations discussed in its statement of intent. In sum, RCW 9.94A.345 applies, precluding the application of ESSB 5288 to Jenks’ case. B. RCW 10.01.040 also precludes application of ESSB 5288 here The saving clause statute, RCW 10.01.040, also applies. The relevant portion of RCW 10.01.040 reads: Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein. 12 State v.