Ladenburg v. Henke (Majority)
[…] The constitution mandates that the salary of Supreme Court judges (in full) and superior court judges (in part) come directly from the State: “The salaries of the judges of the supreme court shall be paid by the state. One-half of the salary of each of the superior court judges shall be paid by the state, and the other one-half by the county or counties for which [they are] elected.” WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 13. The constitution elaborates that where a superior court judge serves more than one county, that portion of the salary to be paid by the counties “shall be apportioned between or among them according to the assessed value of their taxable property.” Id. Tellingly, this division between the state’s and the county’s responsibilities for superior court judges’ salaries reflect the judges’ split jurisdictional obligations.