Ladenburg v. Henke (Majority)
[…] We hold that municipal court judges are not state officers, thus we lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus or prohibition against Judge Henke. We therefore dismiss Judge Ladenburg’s petition. A. In this context, “state officers” refers to a narrow set of elected officials who exercise state-level authority and are in turn controlled by constitutional provisions directly governing their appointment, salary, and impeachment Article IV, section 4 states, “The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings.” Our state constitution does not define “state officer,” and its meaning is not apparent from the plain language of section 4 itself.