Ladenburg v. Henke (Majority)
[…] O'Connell v. Slavin, 75 Wn.2d 554, 557, 452 P.2d 943 (1969)). For guidance, we may refer to the framers’ intent and the historical context. Id. (citing Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 291, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959)). As it existed in 1889, our state constitution did not define “state officers,” although that phrase was used in multiple places. The original text of article III, section 25 stated that the compensation for state officers could not be changed “during the term for which they shall have been elected.” The original text of article IV, section 3 stated that Supreme Court judges would be elected at the same time as state officers were elected, and article VI, section 8 defined the dates for such elections. Article V, section 2 notes that the governor and “state and judicial officers, except judges and justices of courts not of record, shall be liable to impeachment.” These references indicate that when our constitution was enacted, “state officers” were, at a minimum, elected officers and subject to impeachment.