Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] The plain meaning of the term “person” and the published intent of the act demonstrate that the statute unambiguously covers OMW and Pearce. The term “person” is not defined within RCW 4.24.510. However, “person” is included in the general definitions under chapter 1.16 RCW. In RCW 1.16.080, 8 Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC No. 97734-8 the legislature used the term “may” to suggest possible constructions of “person”— including an organization and an individual—rather than providing a definitive definition. RCW 1.16.080(1) (“The term ‘person’ may be construed to include . . . any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual.”); Segaline, 169 Wn.2d at 474. While RCW 1.16.080(1)’s definition of “person” may be ambiguous in general, the plain language of RCW 4.24.510 unambiguously covers communication from individuals and organizations.