Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] When the plain meaning of the statute grants immunity to individuals and organizations regardless of the content or motive behind the communication, we cannot construe it to exclude an individual or an organization hired to speak to a government agency. Accordingly, we reverse. I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Roger Leishman, an openly gay man, began employment with the Washington Attorney General’s Office (AGO) in Bellingham as chief legal advisor to Western 2 RCW 4.24.510 states: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. 2 Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC No. 97734-8 Washington University in June 2015.3 Shortly after commencing work at the AGO, Leishman began exhibiting serious trichotillomania, anxiety, and other symptoms, which he disclosed to his employer.