Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] (quoting Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11). If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, our inquiry is over. Id. However, if the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, we “‘may resort to statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law for assistance in discerning legislative intent.’” Id. (quoting Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007)). The plain language of the statute makes clear that the legislature intended “person” to include nongovernment organizations. RCW 4.24.510 states that “[a] person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.” The plain meaning of the term “person” and the published intent of the act demonstrate that the statute unambiguously covers OMW and Pearce.