Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] Umbehr, 518 U.S. 668, 678-81, 116 S. Ct. 2342, 135 L. Ed. 2d 843 (1996). Further, the “intimidation factor” discussed by the concurrence could affect a nongovernmental organization paid to complete an independent investigation: the threat of civil liability for its reports could deter an outside organization from taking part in an investigation or from fully reporting information it uncovers that is of reasonable concern to the agency. Finally, Washington’s anti-SLAPP statute is not limited to protecting claims based on the right to petition like the Massachusetts law at issue in Kobrin; RCW 4.24.510 protects both the right to petition and freedom of speech. Compare LAWS OF 2002, ch. 232, § 1 (referencing “First Amendment rights and rights under Article I, section 5 of the Washington state Constitution”), with MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 231, § 59H (referencing the “right to petition under the constitution of the United States or of the commonwealth”). The features of government agencies that the Segaline plurality and concurrence found dispositive do not extend to nongovernmental 15 Leishman v.