Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC No. 97734-8 communication. Thus, his complaint is “based upon” OMW and Pearce’s report, or communication, to the agency We hold that a government contractor is covered by the immunity provided in RCW 4.24.510 because the plain language of the term “person” unambiguously includes individuals and organizations, regardless of their contracts with government. We reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the trial court’s grant of judgment on the pleadings. OMW and Pearce request reasonable attorney fees and costs, which they are entitled to. RCW 4.24.510 (“A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.”); RAP 18.1(a).6 III. CONCLUSION We hold that a government contractor hired to speak to a government agency is a “person” under the statute.