Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] Michaels v. CH2M Hill, Inc., 171 Wn.2d 587, 600, 257 P.3d 532 (2011) (citing Plano v. City of Renton, 103 Wn. App. 910, 911-12, 14 P.3d 871 (2000)). RCW 4.24.510 provides immunity to a “person” who communicates a complaint or information to a branch or agency of the federal, state, or local government from civil liability. Lawmakers enacted chapter 4.24 RCW to address civil lawsuits that were being used to intimidate citizens from exercising their First Amendment rights and rights under article I, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution. LAWS OF 2002, ch. 232, § 1; RCW 4.24.500, .510. As originally enacted, the anti-SLAPP statutes did not mention constitutional rights such as petitioning state and local governments for redress. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.”); U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.”); see also WASH. CONST. art.