Bank of America, NA v. Owens (Dissent)
[…] Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S. Ct. 1146 (1992). By its terms, RCW 4.64.030(3) provides that a judgment does not become effective until it 2 Bank of America v. Owens, No. 84044-0 Dissent by J.M. Johnson, J. contains the statutorily required summary. No additional text is needed to reach this conclusion, and only the legislature can amend the statute. The majority focuses on RCW 4.64.030(1), which provides: The clerk shall enter all judgments in the execution docket subject to the direction of the court . . . . The majority claims a similar reference to the execution docket is necessary to interpret subsection (3). This reading may appear logical in relation to the directive, the clerk may not enter a judgment . . . until the judgment has a summary. RCW 4.64.030(3). This reading implies the clerk will not enter a judgment in the execution docket until it contains a summary. Yet, the majority s reasoning unravels as it continues: . . . and the judgment does not take effect for purposes of the execution docket, until a proper summary exists.