Sparks v. Douglas County
[…] The approach adopted by the United States Supreme Court in Dolan can be applied in consonance with Washington law. RCW 82.02.020 permits dedications as a condition *745 for subdivision approval if the local government can show the conditions are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply." Reviewing agencies must consider adequacy of access to a proposed subdivision, and may condition approval on provision of adequate access.[43] Short subdivision plats may not be approved unless the legislative body finds, among other things, that appropriate provisions are made "for the public