State v. Brand
[…] Brand, 65 Wn. App. at 169. We agree. E.g., State v. Keller, 32 Wn. App. 135, 140, 647 P.2d 35 (1982) (analogous CR 60(b)(11) provides relief only in "extraordinary circumstances not covered by any other section of the rule"). Accordingly, we treat Brand as moving for a new trial under CrR 7.8(b)(2) ("[n]ewly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under rule 7.6").

[2, 3] A motion under CrR 7.8(b) is expressly subject to RCW 10.73.140, which provides:

If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition....

RCW 10.73.140, however, governs only personal restraint petitions before the Court of Appeals.