State v. Howell
[…] (2) Where the respondent is found to be a minor or first offender, the court shall order that the respondent serve a term of community supervision as indicated in option A or option B of schedule D-1, RCW 13.40.0357 except as provided in subsection (5) of this section.... Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, a disposition other than a community supervision may be imposed only after the court enters reasons upon which it bases its conclusions that imposition of community supervision would effectuate a manifest injustice.

(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.160(2) (part).

The SSODA provides:

When a serious, middle, or minor first offender is found to have committed a sex offense, ... and has no history of a prior *517 sex offense, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may order an examination to determine whether the respondent is amenable to treatment. ... After receipt of reports of the examination, the court shall then consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from use of this special sex offender disposition alternative and consider the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the court determines that this special sex offender disposition alternative is appropriate, then the court shall impose a determinate disposition within the standard range for the offense, and the court may suspend the execution of the disposition and place the offender on community supervision for up to two years. As a condition of the suspended disposition, the court may impose the conditions of community supervision and other conditions, including up to thirty days of confinement and requirements that the offender do any one or more of [a number of specific conditions including treatment].

(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.160(5) (part).

For a court to impose a disposition under the SSODA, it must thus complete the following steps:

1. First, determine that the treatment disposition provided for under the SSODA is appropriate for the particular offender involved; 2. Impose a determinate disposition within the standard range for the offense; 3. Suspend execution of the determinate disposition and place the offender on community supervision for up to 2 years; and 4. Condition the suspended disposition on appropriate conditions, including up to 30 days of confinement.