State v. Ziegler
[…] The trial court properly determined that the source of the information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify the report's admission in evidence under the business records statute. We hold that the laboratory report was properly admitted.

*542 We find no prosecutorial misconduct, and we further hold that the defendant failed to produce new evidence under RAP 9.11(a).

We affirm and remand for resentencing.

CALLOW, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, and GUY, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 14, 1990.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.45.020 provides: "A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."