Moody v. United States
[…] Neustadt, 366 U.S. 696, 701 n. 10, 6 L. Ed. 2d 614, 81 S. Ct. 1294 (1961). Therefore, this court's decision in Sofie v. Fibreboard Corp., 112 Wn.2d 636, 771 P.2d 711 (1989) that RCW 4.56.250 conflicts with the Washington State Constitution's guarantee of the right to a jury trial does not dispose of the question certified by the federal court. I would, at least, request further briefing on Sofie's impact before dismissing this case.

DOLLIVER, J., concurs with CALLOW, C.J.

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2674; Lucas v. United States, 807 F.2d 414, 417 (5th Cir.1986).

[2] That limitation, set forth in RCW 4.56.250(2), reads as follows:

"In no action seeking damages for personal injury or death may a claimant recover a judgment for noneconomic damages exceeding an amount determined by multiplying 0.43 by the average annual wage and by the life expectancy of the person incurring noneconomic damages, as the life expectancy is determined by the life expectancy tables adopted by the insurance commissioner. For purposes of determining the maximum amount allowable for noneconomic damages, a claimant's life expectancy shall not be less than fifteen years. The limitation contained in this subsection applies to all claims for noneconomic damages made by a claimant who incurred bodily injury. Claims for loss of consortium, loss of society and companionship, destruction of the parent-child relationship, and all other derivative claims asserted by persons who did not sustain bodily injury are to be included within the limitation on claims for noneconomic damages arising from the same bodily injury."

[3] See State ex rel. Goodner v. Speed, 96 Wn.2d 838, 843, 640 P.2d 13, cert. denied, 459 U.S. 863 (1982); Seattle v. Grundy, 86 Wn.2d 49, 50, 541 P.2d 994 (1975).

[4] Speed, at 843; Boeing Co. v. State, 74 Wn.2d 82, 89, 442 P.2d 970 (1968).