Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Spokane v. O/S SABLEFISH
[…] ISSUE TWO.

CONCLUSION. A purchaser's homestead cannot be sold to satisfy a judgment lien which does not qualify as one of the *228 statutory exceptions to the homestead exemption listed in RCW 6.13.080.

The right to a protected homestead is derived from a mandate of the Constitution of the State of Washington. Const. art. 19, § 1 reads:

Exemptions Homesteads, etc. The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.[[17]]

The Washington homestead act which exempts homesteads from execution, RCW 6.13.070,[18] currently provides:

Homestead exempt from execution, when Presumed valid. (1) Except as provided in RCW 6.13.080, the homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030. The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead, and proceeds from insurance covering destruction of homestead property held for use in restoring or replacing the homestead property, up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030, shall likewise be exempt for one year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds. (2) Every homestead created under this chapter is presumed to be valid to the extent of all the property claimed exempt, until the validity thereof is contested in a court of general jurisdiction in the county or district in which the homestead is situated.[[19]]

The persistent theme of our homestead case law is that "[h]omestead statutes are enacted as a matter of public *229 policy in the interest of humanity and thus are favored in the law and are accorded a liberal construction."[20]