Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Spokane v. O/S SABLEFISH
[…] Once a money judgment becomes a lien pursuant to either procedure, it is constructive notice to anyone who purchases a judgment debtor's property.

Thus, we answer the first certified question in the affirmative. A judgment creditor can enforce a judgment lien against real property purchased from the judgment debtor even though the judgment was not recorded with the county auditor at the time of sale.

ISSUE TWO.

CONCLUSION. A purchaser's homestead cannot be sold to satisfy a judgment lien which does not qualify as one of the *228 statutory exceptions to the homestead exemption listed in RCW 6.13.080.

The right to a protected homestead is derived from a mandate of the Constitution of the State of Washington. Const. art. 19, § 1 reads:

Exemptions Homesteads, etc. The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.[[17]]

The Washington homestead act which exempts homesteads from execution, RCW 6.13.070,[18] currently provides:

Homestead exempt from execution, when Presumed valid.