Higbee v. Shorewood Osteopathic Hosp.
[…] In 1961, many years after the enactment and 1909 amendment to the special statute, the Legislature enacted a new general survival statute, RCW 4.20.046. This general statute provided for survivability of all causes of action to the decedent's personal representative.[5] By a floor amendment to the bill in the House of Representatives, the words were added that "no personal representative shall be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering," etc.[6] This amendment was adopted by the full Legislature and is a part of the statute.

[1, 2] On the face of it then, this left the situation as follows.