Farwest Steel Corp. v. DeSantis
[…] No contract existed between Farwest and West Coast. The facts are undisputed that West Coast, the barge owner, paid Nichols for all repair work performed on the barge. The owner received nothing more than what he paid for. There was no unjust enrichment. Chandler v. Washington Toll Bridge Auth., 17 Wn.2d 591, 137 P.2d 97 (1943).

ATTORNEY FEES

[4] West Coast, on its cross claim, contends it is entitled to an award of attorney fees as prevailing party on Farwest's lien claim brought under the chattel lien statute. RCW 60.08.050 provides in pertinent part:

The court may allow, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the claim, and a reasonable attorney's fee in the action.

In Forrester v. Craddock, 51 Wn.2d 315, 323-24, 317 P.2d 1077 (1957), we explained that the attorney fee language in the mechanics' lien statute was "not mandatory, but, by its terms, permissive, leaving the matter of allowing attorneys' fees, ... to the discretion of the superior court."