Farwest Steel Corp. v. DeSantis
[…] For simplicity, we refer to West Coast as the owner of the barge throughout this opinion.

[2] 46 U.S.C. § 971 provides:

"Any person furnishing repairs, supplies, towage, use of dry dock or marine railway, or other necessaries, to any vessel, whether foreign or domestic, upon the order of the owner of such vessel, or of a person authorized by the owner, shall have a maritime lien on the vessel, which may be enforced by suit in rem, and it shall not be necessary to allege or prove that credit was given to the vessel."

[3] RCW 60.36.020 provides:

"Such liens [boat liens created by RCW 60.36.010] may be enforced, in all cases of maritime contracts or service, by a suit in admiralty, in rem, and the law regulating proceedings in admiralty shall govern in all such suits; and in all cases of contracts or service not maritime, by a civil action in any superior court of this state as provided in RCW 61.12.162."

[4] RCW 60.08.010 provides: