Farwest Steel Corp. v. DeSantis
[…] [3] RCW 60.36.020 provides:

"Such liens [boat liens created by RCW 60.36.010] may be enforced, in all cases of maritime contracts or service, by a suit in admiralty, in rem, and the law regulating proceedings in admiralty shall govern in all such suits; and in all cases of contracts or service not maritime, by a civil action in any superior court of this state as provided in RCW 61.12.162."

[4] RCW 60.08.010 provides:

"Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: Provided, however, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of the lien."

[5] Part of the record in this case consists of the transcript of the trial in the federal district court in Oregon. Mr. Wilson O. Nichols, President of Nichols Boat and Barge Builders, Inc., testified about the contractual relationship between his company and Farwest.