Barnes v. Thomas
[…] [2, 3] We do not believe the definitional statute was intended to narrow the jurisdiction or authority granted to the agency by RCW 74.04.300. The establishment of the overpayment is clearly within the province of DSHS under the statute. If an individual chooses to contest it, the forum to do so is provided by the hearing statute, RCW 74.08.070. We do not read the latter, together with the definition of the term "recipient", so narrowly as to preclude hearings for those parties who have been told they owe a debt but who are no longer on the rolls. To do so would ignore the fact that RCW 74.04.005(14) says that in the construction of words and phrases used in the title, "the present tense *321 shall include the past and future tenses, unless the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary."

The statute defining "recipient", in the context of the entire chapter, leads us to read "recipient" in RCW 74.08.070 as meaning someone having received public assistance. We do not believe that the definitional statute is intended to limit the agency's power to recoup overpayments.