Fire Fighters v. Walla Walla
[…] Other acts of the legislature provide for the "rule of three" in regard to the employment of many classes of public employees. There is a presumption when the legislature makes different provisions in different enactments it was intended to make a difference. Cf. State v. Roth, supra at 715; RCW 41.06.150. The legislature is presumed to know of other enactments. Thurston County v. Gorton, 85 Wn.2d 133, 530 P.2d 309 (1975); Daly v. Chapman, 85 Wn.2d 780, 539 P.2d 831 (1975).

The legislature made provision for the exercise of discretion in the appointing process. RCW 41.08.100 provides for a probationary period. The opening words on the provision for a probationary period are: "To enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in the filling of positions". It is clear this is the method selected for the opportunity to be given the appointing power to exercise a choice.