Fire Fighters v. Walla Walla
[…] [2, 3] In interpreting statutes, our function is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. Krystad v. Lau, 65 Wn.2d 827, 400 P.2d 72 (1965). We cannot agree that the legislature intended to eliminate all discretion from the decision-making process. RCW 41.08.100 provides for a probationary period of appointment "[t]o enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in the filling of positions".

[4] More importantly, we do not believe the legislature intended that a "rule of one" was necessarily required of those cities which created fire department civil service systems.