Engler v. Tucker
[…] Jasmont, 32 Wn. (2d) 73, 200 P. (2d) 742, and the appellant does not question its applicability to the present case. Even though the consideration is contractual in nature, as it is here, evidence concerning it can be received if the instrument is incomplete on its face and does not purport to contain all of the terms of the agreement. Von Herberg v. Von Herberg, 6 Wn. (2d) 100, 106 P. (2d) 737.

It is urged by the defendant, however, that proof of the agreement is barred by the statute of frauds, because it pertains to a conveyance of land.

RCW 64.04.010 provides:

"Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed ..."

[2] It is true that this statute bars a decree of specific performance of the contract. But the plaintiff is not without a remedy. As the rule is stated in Restatement, Restitution ยง 180: