Lundquist v. Coca Cola Bottling Inc.
[…] [3] Appellant, in its fourth assignment of error, contends that the trial court should have permitted the jury to view the premises of the bottling company. No purpose would be served in permitting appellant to disprove its *173 negligence by an inspection of its premises, since negligence is not in issue. In any event, a view of the premises is within the discretion of the trial court. Finn v. Bremerton, 118 Wash. 381, 203 Pac. 971; and Vizzaro v. King County, 130 Wash. 398, 227 Pac. 497.

[4] RCW 4.76.030 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 399-1] reads as follows:

"If the trial court, upon a motion for new trial, finds the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected consents to a reduction or increase of the verdict, and if such party files such consent and the opposite party thereafter appeals from the judgment entered, the party who filed such consent shall not be bound thereby, but upon the appeal the supreme court shall, without the necessity of a formal cross appeal, review de novo the action of the trial court in requiring such reduction or increase, and there shall be a presumption that the amount of damages awarded by the verdict of the jury was correct and such amount shall prevail, unless the supreme court finds from the record that the damages awarded in such verdict by the jury were so excessive or so inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice." (Italics ours.)

We indulge the presumption granted to the respondent by the statute that the verdict of the jury was correct. Accordingly, we restore the verdict, and direct that judgment be entered thereon.

GRADY, C.J., HILL, WEAVER, and OLSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES