Vasquez v. Dotson
[…] See Resp’t Mot. to Dismiss Pet. at 1 [hereinafter Mot. to Dismiss]. In response, Vasquez argues that the literal text of Code § 53.1-202.3, when contextually construed using neutral principles of statutory interpretation, demonstrates that the early-release statute applies to his conspiracy conviction. We agree and will issue the writ. I. Initially indicted by a grand jury for first-degree murder in violation of Code § 18.2-32, Vasquez pleaded guilty in 2019 to an amended charge of conspiracy to commit a felony in violation of Code § 18.2-22 — with the predicate felony being first-degree murder. Vasquez also pleaded guilty to violating Code § 18.2-46.2(A), a statute prohibiting a member or active participant in a “criminal street gang” from committing a “criminal act . . . for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang.” The trial court sentenced Vasquez on each conviction to 10 years imprisonment with 5 years suspended for a total of 10 years of active incarceration.