Verizon Virginia LLC v. SCC
[…] Va. Const. art. IX, § 2. In addition to these duties, it “shall have such other powers and duties not inconsistent with this Constitution as may be prescribed by law.” Id. As a general matter, the Commission has not been granted the authority to resolve contract actions. See Ashland, LLC, 301 Va. at 372 n.5 (collecting cases holding that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to resolve contract disputes between a regulated utility and its customers). Contract actions generally are heard in the trial courts of the Commonwealth. See Code § 17.1-513 (providing that circuit courts “shall have original and general jurisdiction of all civil cases, except cases upon claims to recover personal property or money not of greater value than $100, exclusive of interest, and except such cases as are assigned to some other tribunal; . . . and also, of all cases, civil or criminal, in which an appeal may be had to the Court of Appeals”).