Verizon Virginia LLC v. SCC
[…] In such a case, the cost of the experts is to be borne by the private entity. Any amount to be paid for such crossing, construction, moving, or relocation of facilities shall be paid for by the private entity or any other person contractually responsible therefor under the interim or comprehensive agreement or under any other contract, license, or permit. The Commission shall make a determination within 90 days of notification by the private entity that the qualifying transportation facility will cross utilities subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction. In turn, Code § 33.2-1821 provides that “[t]he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate all matters specifically committed to its jurisdiction by” the PPTA. To determine whether Verizon is correct that these provisions vested the Commission with jurisdiction to decide the question of who is responsible to pay the costs of the utility relocations caused by the 495 NEXT Project, we must engage in statutory interpretation.