Verizon Virginia LLC v. SCC
[…] For the reasons that follow, we disagree. C. The PPTA does not grant jurisdiction to the Commission to determine which party pays for the relocation of Verizon’s facilities caused by the 495 NEXT Project First enacted in 1995, the PPTA represents an attempt by the General Assembly to address an existing “public need for timely development and/or operation of transportation facilities within the Commonwealth that” was not being “wholly satisfied by [then] existing methods of procurement in which qualifying transportation facilities are developed and/or operated[.]” Code § 33.2-1801(A)(1). Accordingly, the PPTA seeks “to encourage investment in the Commonwealth by private entities that facilitates the development and/or operation of transportation facilities when such investment is in the best interest of the public” and to grant “public and private entities . . . the greatest possible flexibility in contracting with each other for the provision of the public services that are the subject of this chapter.” Code § 33.2-1801(C).