Verizon Virginia LLC v. SCC
[…] (Emphasis added.) By including the express and specific references to the Commission in these three sentences, the General Assembly evinced its intention to vest the Commission with the jurisdiction to resolve the specific disputes referenced in the sentences and directed the manner in which the Commission could exercise that grant of authority. Notably absent from the fourth sentence of Code § 33.2-1815(B), which addresses who is responsible for the costs of any relocations, is any reference, let alone an express and specific reference, to the Commission.3 The sentence reads: “Any amount to be paid for such crossing, construction, moving, or relocation of facilities shall be paid for by the private entity or any other person contractually responsible therefor under the interim or comprehensive agreement or under any other contract, license, or permit.” The lack of a reference to the Commission, especially 3 The third sentence of Code § 33.2-1815(B) does not grant any authority to the Commission.