Verizon Virginia LLC v. SCC
[…] Halifax Corp. v. First Union Nat. Bank, 262 Va. 91, 100 (2001) (recognizing that “when the General Assembly includes specific language in one section of a statute, but omits that language from another section of the statute, we must presume that the exclusion of the language was intentional”). Our conclusion that the fourth sentence does not vest jurisdiction in the Commission to decide the “who pays” question finds further support in both the PPTA itself and the wellrecognized and longstanding principle that trial courts and not the Commission have jurisdiction over contract claims. Code § 33.2-1821, part of the PPTA, provides that “[t]he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate all matters specifically committed to its jurisdiction by” the PPTA. (Emphasis added.) As noted above, nothing in the text of Code § 33.2-1815(B) commits, let alone specifically commits, the “who pays” question to the Commission for determination.