Commonwealth v. Puckett
[…] Given the ambitious goals of restitution, appellate courts liberally construe statutes to give trial courts broad discretion to tailor restitution orders to fit the specific circumstances of each case. See Paroline v. United States, 572 U.S. 434, 457-60 (2014); Howell v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 737, 739-40 (2007); Costello, supra, § 69.3[6], at 1269. In this case, the trial court ordered Puckett to pay restitution pursuant to Code § 19.2305.1(B) as a condition of his probation and suspended sentence. The relevant portion of this statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, on or after July 1, 1995, commits, and is convicted of, a crime in violation of any provision in Title 18.2 shall make at least partial restitution for any property damage or loss caused by the crime or for any medical expenses or expenses directly related to funeral or burial incurred by the victim or his estate as a result of the crime, may be compelled to perform community services and, if the court 5 so orders, shall submit a plan for doing that which appears to be feasible to the court under the circumstances. Code § 19.2-305.1(B) (emphases added). The pertinent phrase is “any medical expenses . . . incurred by the victim.” Id. The statute does not say that the restitution must be paid to the victim. It only requires that the expense be “incurred by the victim.” Id.