Walker v. Commonwealth
[…] Caison’s identification of Walker as the robber was certainly probative. And Walker’s argument of “undue prejudice” turns on the claim that Caison’s identification was not reliable. As noted above, however, the reliability of the identification is to be tested by cross-examination and by 15 assessing the identification in the context of the overall evidence. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals on this point. III. WALKER WAS PROPERLY CONVICTED OF A SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE OF USE OF A FIREARM IN THE COMMISSION OF A FELONY. Code § 18.2-53.1 prohibits the use or display of a firearm in the commission of certain felonies, including robbery. The statute imposes “a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section.” Id. Walker challenges the imposition of a heightened punishment for a second or subsequent offense, noting that, here, all of the offenses occurred in a single event, the robbery of the Wells Fargo bank on May 23, 2016. We review a circuit court’s interpretation of statutes de novo. Jones v.