Suffolk City School Bd. v. Wahlstrom
[…] Transparent GMU v. George Mason Univ., 298 Va. 222, 237 (2019). In interpreting VFOIA, we remain cognizant that the General Assembly enacted VFOIA to “ensure[] the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.” Code § 2.2-3700(B). VFOIA guarantees such “ready access” and “free entry” because “[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of 11 secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government.” Id.