Suffolk City School Bd. v. Wahlstrom
[…] As noted above, VFOIA’s purpose is to increase transparency in government. It does so regarding meetings of public bodies by requiring that, in general, meetings of public bodies be open to the public, providing that, absent the invocation of a statutory “exemption . . . , every meeting shall be open to the public” and no “meeting [shall be] closed to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision of law.” Code § 2.2-3700(B). To advance this policy goal, VFOIA provides that “the people of the Commonwealth” are granted “free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted[,]” id., and defines both “‘[o]pen meeting’” and “‘public meeting’” as “a meeting at which the public may be present.” Code § 2.2-3701 (emphasis added).