Suffolk City School Bd. v. Wahlstrom
[…] For the purpose of VFOIA, “meeting” is a defined term, see Code § 2.2-3701, which indisputably encompasses the event. We therefore use the term “meeting” for clarity. 3 VFOIA defines “meetings” to include “work sessions, when sitting as a body or entity, or as an informal assemblage of . . . as many as three members . . . of the constituent membership, wherever held, with or without minutes being taken, whether or not votes are cast, of any public body[,]” and defines “public meeting” as “a meeting at which the public may be present.” See Code § 2.2-3701. 2 Wahlstrom saw the notice and meeting agenda posted on the Board’s website and decided to attend because she was interested in the topics being covered that day.