Monroe v. Monroe
[…] Id. Even with standing, the shareholder can still lose on the merits by failing to prove that the corporation had a valid claim against the allegedly liable insider. The mere loss by itself, however, does not expose the shareholder to sanctions. Sanctions can be imposed only if the court finds that the shareholder-plaintiff “commenced or maintained” the derivative action “arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith.” Code § 13.1-672.5(2). Upon making that finding, a court “may . . . [o]rder the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney to pay the corporation’s or any defendant’s expenses incurred in defending the proceeding.” Id. A finding of arbitrariness, vexatiousness, or bad faith under Code § 13.1-672.5 necessarily presupposes that the shareholder did not “commence or maintain” the derivative action in a manner that “[f]airly and adequately” represents the corporation’s interests, Code § 13.1-672.1(A)(3).