GEICO Advantage Insurance Co. v. Miles
[…] The statute requires that every automobile liability policy issued in Virginia “contain[] an endorsement” insuring covered insureds against injuries and damages negligently caused by “the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle[.]” Id. (Emphasis added). In using the singular “an” to modify 5 It is undisputed that the language of the UM/UIM endorsements at issue tracks the language of the statute. Thus, this appeal is resolved by determining what the statute requires. 6 Code § 38.2-2206(B) provides definitions of both “uninsured” and “underinsured” motor vehicles. Pertinent here, an “uninsured motor vehicle” is a vehicle for which the “owner or operator is unknown.” “A motor vehicle is ‘underinsured’ when . . . the total amount of bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable” to that vehicle “is less than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle.”