Cornell v. Benedict
[…] Code § 40.1-2 (emphasis added). Our canons of statutory construction presume that the General Assembly’s decision not to adopt the FLSA definition of “employer” as a whole represents a conscious decision with deliberate implications. This presumption becomes stronger when we consider that the General Assembly did in fact adopt the FLSA’s choice of the word “person” over “entity” in one closely 7 related statute, and it expressly incorporated the FLSA definition by reference in another. See Code § 40.1-28.9(A) (Virginia Minimum Wage Act defining “employer” to include “any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee”); Code § 40.1-29.2 (imposing employer liability for violations of overtime pay requirements and stating that “‘employer’ and ‘employee’ shall have the meanings ascribed to them under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act”).