Commonwealth v. Kilpatrick
[…] Kilpatrick engaged in similar sexually explicit conversations with “Jenny” between November of 2017 to June of 2018. After approximately a month of speaking, “Jenny” indicated her age, telling Kilpatrick that she was a thirteen-year-old. Three-weeks later, the two moved their communication from Craigslist to personal e-mail and text messaging. After communicating with “Jenny” for several months, Kilpatrick was arrested as part of a takedown operation. He was indicted for multiple counts of computer solicitation of a minor in violation of Code § 18.2-374.3(C), which reads, in pertinent part: It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system . . . for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally: 1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or genital parts to such person; 2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; 3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or 4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions. At trial, Kilpatrick argued that he had no intent to solicit a minor and that he at no point believed “Jenny” was a minor. He also pursued an entrapment defense. According to Kilpatrick, he believed that he and “Jenny” were taking part in a role-playing “fantasy.”