City of Charlottesville v. Regulus Books, LLC
[…] Regulus does not provide a service under the Ordinance and does not fall under the Ordinance’s catchall provision. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment. 8 B. The Circuit Court’s Award of Costs The circuit court erred in awarding Regulus certain litigation costs. A circuit court’s award of costs is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Manchester Oaks Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Batt, 284 Va. 409, 429 (2012). Code § 17.1-601 provides that generally “the party for whom final judgment is given in an action or motion shall recover his costs against the opposite party.” However, the costs contemplated by Code § 17.1-601 only include those “essential for prosecution of the suit, such as filing fees or charges for service of process.” Chacey v. Garvey, 291 Va. 1, 10 (2015). This Court elaborated in Advanced Marine Enterprises, Inc. v.