Stahl v. Stitt
[…] Id. “Summary judgment may not be entered if any material fact is genuinely in dispute.” Rule 3:20. “Under well-settled principles, we review the record applying the same standard a 5 trial court must adopt in reviewing a motion for summary judgment, accepting as true those inferences from the facts that are most favorable to the nonmoving party, unless the inferences are forced, strained, or contrary to reason.” Fultz v. Delhaize Am., Inc., 278 Va. 84, 88 (2009). Both Virginia and West Virginia have adopted nearly identical versions of Section 4-302 of the UCC, the provision establishing the midnight deadline rule. In pertinent part, Va. Code § 8.4-302 states: If an item is presented and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount [of] . . . a demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not if the bank, in any case where it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, regardless of whether it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline. Va. Code § 8.4-302(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, W. Va. Code § 46-4-302 states: If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of . . . [a] demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline. W. Va. Code § 46-4-302(a)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, Virginia and West Virginia have defined the term “midnight deadline” in an identical manner.