Emmanuel Worship Center v. City of Petersburg
[…] Code § 58.1-3965 is located in Chapter 39, Article 4, which is titled, “Bill in Equity for Sale of Delinquent Tax Lands.” In relevant part, it provides: When any taxes on any real estate in a locality are delinquent on December 31 following the second anniversary of the day on which such taxes have become due …, such real estate may be sold for the purpose of collecting all delinquent taxes on such property. Code § 58.1-3965(A). Code § 58.1-3967 sets forth how these proceedings are instituted, who the necessary parties are, and what should be done with any surplus. Code § 58.1-3967 states, “[p]roceedings under this article for the appointment of a special commissioner under § 58.1- 4 3970.1 or the sale of real estate on which county, city, or town taxes are delinquent shall be by bill in equity.” Code § 58.1-3967 (emphasis added). In addition to the plain language of Code §§ 58.1-3965 and 3967, we recently confirmed that this type of action is an equitable one. In CVAS 2, LLC v.