Emmanuel Worship Center v. City of Petersburg
[…] B. Bill of Review “A bill of review is a well established procedure that is used to reopen a suit in equity after the final decree has been rendered.” W. Hamilton Bryson, Bryson on Virginia Civil Procedure § 12.05[4], at 12-24 (5th ed. 2017). While the bill of review is still an available procedural device, we have noted that it is “limited in scope,” “rarely utilized in Virginia procedure,” and “discouraged” in modern proceedings “wherein most litigants have a statutory right to appeal from judgments of trial courts.” Blunt v. Lentz, 241 Va. 547, 550 (1991). Code § 8.01-623 states that “[i]n no case shall such a bill [of review] be filed without the leave of court first obtained, unless it be for error of law apparent upon the face of the record.” In its final order, the circuit court held the bill of review was not properly before it because the underlying matter “was an action at law.”