Emmanuel Worship Center v. City of Petersburg
[…] Lastly, EWC argued that the three-year statute of limitations under Code § 58.1-3984 was not applicable. The City filed a motion to dismiss the bill of review. It argued that a bill of review was not a valid pleading in this matter because that mechanism is a procedure used to reopen suits in equity, and this case involved an action at law. According to the City, the applicable statute to challenge the City’s assessment of real property is Code § 58.1-3984, which states “all proceedings pursuant to this section shall be conducted as an action at law.” Additionally, the City argued that EWC had failed to obtain leave of court before filing the bill of review, and that a bill of review was not appropriate because there was no error of law apparent from the face of the record and no newly discovered evidence.