Emmanuel Worship Center v. City of Petersburg
[…] The Attorney General opined that Section 6(a)(2) provided for an “automatic exemption of ‘real estate and personal property owned and exclusively occupied or used by churches or religious bodies for religious worship or for the residences of their ministers.’” Id. at *1 (emphasis added). Although property owned by a religious organization for worship is exempt from taxation by localities, localities are required to maintain an inventory of all tax-exempt property and keep a record of such information, along with the fair market value of such property. Code § 58.13604. Further, Code § 58.1-3605 authorizes localities to “require by local ordinance any entity, except the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States, which owns real and personal property exempt pursuant to this chapter to file triennially an application with the appropriate assessing officer as a requirement for retention of the exempt status of the property.” These authorities establish that the tax exemption for property owned by religious organizations is “automatic” or “self-executing,” unless a locality chooses to exercise its 7 authority under Code § 58.1-3605 to pass an ordinance requiring such entities to file an application every three years