White v. United States
[…] B. We accepted the Fourth Circuit’s invitation to revisit this issue because we want to ensure that we have correctly understood the common law on this point. This is a task that we are dutybound to perform given the command of Code § 1-200, which provides that “[t]he common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.” 5 Our revisiting of this issue, however, does not imply that we have the liberty to simply disagree with English common law. “In Virginia, it would be a violation of the constitution for the courts to undertake to supply all defects of the common law not already supplied by statute.