Sosebee v. Franklin County School Board
[…] Central to this appeal is the notice requirement found in subsection B, which provides that “[a]ny parent who elects to provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance shall annually notify the division superintendent” of his intention to do so “no later than August 15” for the coming academic year in which the home instruction will occur. Code § 22.1254.1(B) (emphasis added). A parent’s annual notice of intent to homeschool must include “a description of the curriculum, limited to a list of subjects to be studied during the coming year,” and “evidence of having met one of the criteria for providing home instruction as required by subsection A.” Id. In addition to providing evidence of satisfying one of the “criteria for providing home instruction,” the statute requires the parent to submit evidence of a child’s educational progress to the division superintendent at the end of the school year.