Sosebee v. Franklin County School Board
[…] Chamberlain v. Marshall Auto & Truck Ctr., Inc., 293 Va. 238, 242 (2017). We also review the 4 circuit court’s “application of law to undisputed facts de novo.” Id. Additionally, the “decision whether to grant [or deny] injunctive relief . . . will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong.” Nishanian v. Sirohi, 243 Va. 337, 340 (1992). B. Code § 22.1-254.1 The General Assembly has set forth the requirements for providing home instruction of children in Code § 22.1-254.1. We turn first to whether the Board’s Policy is consistent with this statute. Code § 22.1-254.1 provides in relevant part: A. When the requirements of this section have been satisfied, instruction of children by their parents is an acceptable alternative form of education under the policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Any parent of any child who will have reached the fifth birthday on or before September 30 of any school year and who has not passed the eighteenth birthday may elect to provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance if he (i) holds a high school diploma; (ii) is a teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education; (iii) provides the child with a program of study or curriculum which may be delivered through a correspondence course or distance learning program or in any other manner; or (iv) provides evidence that he is able to provide an adequate education for the child. B. Any parent who elects to provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance shall annually notify the division superintendent in August of his intention to so instruct the child and provide a description of the curriculum, limited to a list of subjects to be studied during the coming year, and evidence of having met one of the criteria for providing home instruction as required by subsection A. Effective July 1, 2000, parents electing to provide home instruction shall provide such annual notice no later than August 15. Any parent who moves into a school division or begins home instruction after the school year has begun shall notify the division superintendent of his intention to provide home instruction as soon as practicable and shall thereafter comply with the requirements of this section within 30 days of such notice. The division superintendent shall notify the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the number of students in the school division receiving home instruction. 5 C. The parent who elects to provide home instruction shall provide the division superintendent by August 1 following the school year in which the child has received home instruction with either (i) evidence that the child has attained a composite score in or