Stoltz v. Commonwealth
[…] Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2561 (quoting Nash v. United States, 229 U.S. 373, 377 (1913)). Code § 18.2-374.3(C) does not run afoul of these settled vagueness principles. The phrase “knows or has reason to believe,” Code § 18.2-374.3(C), is not ambiguous. A multitude of federal courts have found similar language impervious to vagueness challenges. 3 Moreover, many similar provisions appear in the Virginia Code, 4 and we have never questioned their constitutionality. We similarly find no fault with Code § 18.2-374.3(C). The statute advances its goal of combating the sexual exploitation of children by unmistakably saying that no adult may use a communications system for the purpose of soliciting an individual that “he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age,” id. We believe that an ordinary person would understand what conduct this statute prohibits. This conclusion effectively ends the matter.