Turner v. Commonwealth
[…] Turner told the trooper he had reregistered but was unsure of the date. He also said he thought he had to reregister only once or twice a year and that he had been classified as a non-violent offender in Idaho. Turner was arrested, charged, and convicted for failing to reregister as a sexually violent offender. The Court of Appeals of Virginia affirmed those convictions by unpublished opinion. This appeal followed. Code § 9.1-902(A) provides as follows: A. For purposes of this chapter: “Offense for which registration is required” includes: 1. Any offense listed in subsection B; 2. Criminal homicide; 3. Murder; 4. A sexually violent offense; 5. Any offense similar to those listed in subdivisions 1 through 4 under the laws of any foreign country or any political subdivision thereof, the United States or any political