Turner v. Commonwealth
[…] On the registration form, Turner acknowledged he had been classified as a “Sexually Violent Offender” requiring him to reregister every 90 days. The registration form, which Turner signed, also advised that if he failed to reregister, he could be convicted under Code § 18.2-472.1. Four days later, on March 29, Turner registered another change of address. He again signed an acknowledgement that he was classified as a sexually violent offender and required to reregister every 90 days. 1 Idaho Code § 18-1506 provides: (1) It is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party, to: (a) Solicit a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to participate in a sexual act; (b) Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code; (c) Make any photographic or electronic recording of such minor child; or (d) Induce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual conduct. 2 Before his June 1, 2016 reregistration deadline, Turner returned to State Police headquarters to reregister and, again, acknowledged in writing his classification as a sexually violent offender.