Carrington v. Aquatic Co.
[…] Bergmann v. L & W Drywall, 222 Va. 30, 32 (1981) (per curiam); see also Lawrence J. Pascal, Virginia Workers’ Compensation Law and Practice § 4.02[1][l], at 4-39 to -40 (4th ed. 2011). Like the Commission and the Court of Appeals, we find the two-causes rule inapplicable here. The two-causes rule articulated in Bergmann presupposes that the two causes (one compensable and the other not) combine to produce the same disabling condition and that the compensable cause arising out of “the employment is a contributing factor to the disability.” 1 Code § 65.2-510(A) states: “If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in §§ 65.2-503 [for permanent loss] and 65.2-603 [requiring the employer to furnish certain medical attention], excluding vocational rehabilitation services provided for in subdivision A 3 of § 65.2-603, during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified.” 3 Smith v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc., 224 Va. 24, 28-29 (1982) (emphasis in original) (quoting Bergmann, 222 Va. at 32).