Botkin v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 294 Va. 196, 805 S.E.2d 226 (2017), because it is distinguishable from this case. ANALYSIS 1. Mandatory minimum terms under Code § 18.2-308.2(A) “Generally, circuit courts have the authority to exercise discretion to run sentences concurrently.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 538, 542 (2012); see Code § 19.2-308 (“When any person is convicted of two or more offenses . . . such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court.”). “[T]his discretionary exercise of authority may be, and 2 has been proscribed by the General Assembly when it has directed that sentences for certain crimes may not be run concurrently.”