Botkin v. Commonwealth
[…] Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony. (Emphasis added.) 2 Under Code § 18.2-255.2, which prohibits the sale or manufacture of drugs near certain properties, “[a] second or subsequent conviction hereunder . . . shall be punished by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year to be served consecutively with any other sentence.” Code § 18.2-255.2(B).