Bragg v. Board of Supervisors of Rappahannock County
[…] Commonwealth, 294 Va. 196, 199, 805 S.E.2d 226, 227 (2017). B. The “Good Cause” Affidavit Requirement Code § 2.2-3713(A) states that “[a]ny person . . . denied the rights and privileges conferred by [FOIA] may proceed to enforce such rights and privileges by filing a petition for mandamus or injunction, supported by an affidavit showing good cause.” (emphasis added). The circuit court dismissed Bragg’s petition on the basis that it was not properly supported by an affidavit showing good cause. We disagree. Pursuant to Code § 8.01-280, “when an affidavit is required in support of any pleading or as a prerequisite to the issuance thereof, it shall be sufficient if the affiant swear that he believes it to be true.” (emphasis added). Here, the Bragg Affidavit swore “that all of the allegations in the [petition] are true and correct, except to the extent therein stated to be on information, and to 5 such extent [Bragg] believes them to be true.”