Bragg v. Board of Supervisors of Rappahannock County
[…] Rule 1:4(i). The admissions in the Frazier Acknowledgment therefore must be considered alongside the allegations in the petition and, like the underlying allegations, accepted as true for the purposes of the motion to dismiss. See Clark, 281 Va. at 686-87, 709 S.E.2d at 154-55; Flippo, 241 Va. at 17, 400 S.E.2d at 156. The Board alternatively argues that the circuit court properly concluded that the Frazier Acknowledgment did not furnish good cause in support of the petition because Frazier was “estopped” from recanting his prior certifications under Code § 2.2-3712(D). That statute states, in relevant part: At the conclusion of any closed meeting, the public body . . . shall take a roll call . . . certifying that to the best of each member’s knowledge (i) only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements under this chapter and (ii) only such public business matters as were identified in the motion by which the closed meeting was convened were heard, discussed or considered in the meeting by the public body. Any member of the public body who believes that there was a departure from the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii), shall so state prior to the vote, indicating the substance of the departure that, in his judgment, has taken place. Code § 2.2-3712(D). This statute, however, did not prohibit Frazier from subsequently acknowledging that his prior certifications of compliance were improper.