Davis v. MKR Development, LLC
[…] As it presently reads, MKR notes, Code § 13.1-1042(B) requires a member to make a demand and wait 90 days prior to commencing a derivative suit. A longstanding canon of construction supports this view: “[a]s a general rule, a presumption exists that a substantive change in law was intended by an amendment to an existing statute.” Virginia-American Water Co. v. Prince William Cty. Serv. Auth., 246 Va. 509, 517, 436 S.E.2d 618, 622-23 (1993). There are two significant obstacles, however, to what might otherwise be a straightforward interpretation of Code § 13.1-1042. The first of these is that Code § 13.1-1044 sets forth pleading requirements for derivative suits. It states that “[i]n derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure commencement of the action by a member or manager with the authority to do so or the reasons for not making the effort.” (Emphasis added.) As Dorothy points out, if Code § 13.1-1042 categorically requires a demand, this language in Code § 13.11044 would be superfluous. We ordinarily resist a construction of a statute that would render part of a statute superfluous.