Madison v. Board of Supervisors of Loudoun County
[…] Madison’s most recent petition for writs of mandamus and prohibition is her second materially indistinguishable, unsuccessful attempt to advance this theory by invoking this Court’s original jurisdiction. This is in addition to her recent appeal to this Court from an adverse judgment of the Circuit Court of Loudoun County also rejecting this same theory. II. Sanctions Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that: [t]he signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. 2 The statute further states: [i]f a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney's fee.