Bryant v. Commonwealth
[…] ANALYSIS A single dispositive question is presented by both assignments of error: Does Code § 18.2-279 require, as an element of the crime of unlawful discharge of a firearm within an occupied building, proof that the firearm was discharged intentionally? Put another way, is proof of accidental or inadvertent discharge a defense? That is a pure question of statutory interpretation, subject to de novo review on appeal. Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310, 313-14 (2006). For the reasons that follow, we answer that question in the negative. Code § 18.2-279 provides: If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree. However, if the homicide is willful, deliberate and premeditated, he is guilty of murder in the first degree. If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony; and, in the event of the death of any person resulting from such unlawful shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. If any person willfully discharges a firearm within or shoots at any school building whether occupied or not, he is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The language of Code § 18.2-279 is plain and unambiguous. Among other acts, it proscribes the act of discharging a firearm within an occupied building in such a manner as to endanger the life of a person therein. It distinguishes, however, between several levels of the 5 offense and subjects them to punishments that differ according to the mens rea of the offender and the resulting harm. Shooting in an occupied building in such a manner as to put such a person’s life in peril, if done “maliciously,” is punishable as a Class 4 felony. Doing so “unlawfully” is punishable as a Class 6 felony. If death of a person results from such a shooting done “maliciously,” it is punishable as second-degree murder.