Kalergis v. Virginia Commissioner of Highways
[…] “Appraised value” is not synonymous with “original purchase price.” Indeed, when the General 5 Assembly means “appraisal,” it says so. The General Assembly used the word “appraisal” throughout Title 25.1 (Eminent Domain) and Chapter 10 (Eminent Domain) of Title 33.2 (Highways and Other Surface Transportation Systems). When a government agency seeks to obtain property through eminent domain, the fair value of the property, to be given to the landowner as just compensation, is generally determined by an appraisal. Code § 25.1-417(A)(3) (“[T]he state agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation. . . . In no event shall such amount be less than the state agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, if such an appraisal is required.”). “‘Appraisal’ means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.”