Navar, Inc. v. Federal Bus. Council
[…] Here, the Teaming Agreement does not contain a sum, or any reasonably certain method for determining a sum, or any requirement that Plaintiffs and Navar mutually agreed that Plaintiffs would be the actual subcontractors hired by Navar once the prime contract was awarded. Plaintiffs did not present any evidence to support their argument beyond arguing that they were entitled to a full 49% workshare because the Teaming Agreement stated Navar would “receive, at a minimum, 51% of the labor hours and labor dollars.” This figure, however, may simply reflect attention to the requirement found in 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(1) that the prime contractor “perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel with its own employees.” Further, plaintiffs did not present any expert evidence to support their argument that the standard in the industry was that subcontractors were guaranteed 49% of the work share.