Navar, Inc. v. Federal Bus. Council
[…] The Plaintiffs then filed a seven-count complaint against Navar, asserting claims for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, quantum meruit, and trade secret misappropriation. The Plaintiffs alleged, as relevant here, that Navar breached the NDA (Count I) by using their confidential information to obtain the Defense Agency contract, but not sharing work with them; breached the Teaming Agreement (Count II) by failing to award a subcontract to them; and violated the Act (Counts VI & VII) by misusing their trade secrets to win and perform the 1 13 C.F.R. § 124.510(a) states, “To assist the business development of Participants in the 8(a) BD program, an 8(a) contractor must perform certain percentages of work with its own employees. These percentages . . . are the same as those established for small business set-aside prime contractors, and are set forth in § 125.6 of this title.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(1) requires the prime contractor in a contract for services to “perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel with its own employees.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(2) also requires the prime contractor in a contract for supplies