Shilling v. Baker
[…] Upon receipt of the petitions for certiorari, the trial court consolidated all three cases for argument on December 8, 2008. In an opinion letter applying to all the cases, the trial court concluded that the BZA erroneously applied principles of law in determining that the area within the chain-rope fence was a cemetery because "[n]o human remains were buried, entombed, or inurned within [the] area prior to the enactment of the ordinance." According to the trial court, the scattering of remains in 1949 failed to create a cemetery under Code § 54.1-2310, which required the land to be "used or 4 intended to be used for the interment of human remains." The court thus found that a "cemetery cannot be established . . . without the burial of a dead body." The smaller enclosure, therefore, did not qualify as a prior non-conforming use.