Shilling v. Baker
[…] Id. at 147. Thus whether the property at issue in Heiligman would have qualified as a family cemetery without these burials is unknown and the case cannot stand for such a proposition. Shilling offers no other support for her contention that burial was not an element of a cemetery under the common law, and we find none. 8 Shilling also maintains that current definitions of "cemetery" in the Code of Virginia do not require burial. 4 First Shilling points to the definition of cemetery found in Code § 54.1-2310: "[A]ny land or structure used or intended to be used for the interment of human remains." Continuing, Shilling notes that "interment," also defined in Code § 54.12310, means "all forms of final disposal of human remains." Shilling argues that the scattering of ashes is a "final disposal of human remains," and thus qualifies as an "interment" under the statute.