Bell v. Saunders
[…] Linda Bell has pled a justiciable controversy which includes specific adverse claims based on present facts that are ripe for adjudication pursuant to Code § 8.01-184. C. The circuit court did not err in sustaining the demurrer regarding David Bell's complaint. David Bell alleged in the complaint that he is entitled to receive proceeds from the estate of Edward J. Bell, Jr. However, David Bell also alleged in the complaint that Saunders has not qualified as an executor of the estate of Edward J. Bell, Jr. Code § 64.1-136 states: "No person appointed by a will executor thereof shall have the powers of executor until he qualifies as such by taking an oath and giving bond in the court in which or before the clerk by whom the will or an authenticated copy thereof is admitted to record, except that he may provide for the burial of the testator, pay reasonable funeral expenses and preserve the estate from waste." David Bell alleged in the complaint that Saunders has not qualified as the executor of the estate of Edward J. Bell, Jr., and, therefore, Saunders may not exercise the powers of an executor of that estate.