Bell v. Saunders
[…] Continuing, Saunders asserts that all accountings that he has filed on behalf of the estate of Edward J. Bell, Sr., have been confirmed and he argues that a declaratory judgment action cannot be used to challenge the validity of the accountings. Additionally, Saunders contends that he has not qualified as the executor of the estate of Edward J. Bell, Jr., and, therefore, has no obligation to file an accounting for that estate. Code § 8.01-184 states: "In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right." Initially, we note that Code § 8.01-184 is to be liberally interpreted and administered "'with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people.'" Fairfax County v.