Mid-Atlantic Business Communications v. Virginia Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department's recommendation to the Comptroller regarding MABC's claim was a task required by Code § 2.2-815 and had no effect on the finality of the Department's previous rejection of the claim under the VPPA. The trial court correctly concluded that the August 22, 2002 letter was the final decision of the Department and the VPPA's six-month limitations period for filing suit began on that date. 6 MABC also argues that its suit was timely filed because the date for filing an action against DMV was tolled under Code § 8.01-229(D) which provides that if a defendant obstructs the filing of an action by any "direct or indirect means," the "time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought." The trial court refused to apply the tolling provisions of Code § 8.01-229(D) because it concluded that tolling provisions "[c]an't run against the Commonwealth." MABC assigns error to this holding. We agree that the holding of the trial court is in error.