Billups v. Carter
[…] The Attorney General has defended both actions from their inception and continues to represent all parties defendant, except Carter, on appeal. Code § 8.01-7 provides: In any case in which full justice cannot be done, or the whole controversy ended, without the presence of new parties to the suit, the court, by order, may direct the clerk to issue the proper process against such new parties, and, upon the maturing of the case as to them, proceed to make such orders or decrees as would have been proper if the new parties had been made parties at the commencement of the suit. Leave to amend shall be liberally granted in furtherance of the ends of justice.