Billups v. Carter
[…] The Rector and Visitors of UVA v. Carter, 267 Va. 242, 244, 591 S.E.2d 76, 78 (2004). The General Assembly has provided an express, limited waiver of sovereign immunity by enacting the Virginia Tort Claims Act, Code §§ 8.01-195.1 through 195.9. This enactment, being in derogation of the common law, is strictly construed. Carter, 267 Va. at 245, 591 S.E.2d at 78. Code § 8.01-195.6 provides, in pertinent part: The claimant or his agent, attorney or representative shall, in a claim cognizable against the Commonwealth, mail the notice of claim via the United States Postal Service by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the Director of the Division of Risk Management or the Attorney General in Richmond. . . . In any action contesting the filing of the notice of claim, the burden of proof shall be on the claimant to establish mailing and receipt of the notice in conformity with this section.