COUNTY SCH. BD., ETC. v. ML Whitlow, Inc.
[…] Both the bond and the contract were impressed with the appropriate corporate seals, and each document incorporated the other by reference. However, while the bond contained an acknowledgment that it was a sealed instrument, the contract did not.

The trial court found that the last work was performed on the building in June, 1972. Therefore, the Board's suit against Whitlow, which was not filed until January, 1978, was time-barred.

As its primary argument, the Board contends that statutes of limitation do not apply to it, relying on Code § 8.01-231 which provides: "No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the same. This section shall not, however, apply to agencies of the Commonwealth incorporated for charitable or educational purposes." The Board argues that the exception contained in the second sentence of the statute does not apply.