Sadoski v. Com.
[…] On cross-examination, he was asked how many times he had been convicted of a felony. His counsel's objection to the question was overruled, and Sadoski testified that he had been convicted nine times. We granted Sadoski a writ of error limited to review of the trial court's ruling that it was permissible to ask the accused the number of his felony convictions.

Code § 19.2-268 (Repl.Vol.1975) permits an accused to testify in his own behalf in any criminal proceeding, "subject to cross-examination as any other witness . . ." The controlling statute, however, in the present case is Code § 19.2-269 (Repl.Vol. 1975), which provides as follows:

*101 A person convicted of a felony or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.

In Hicks v.