Sheldon et al. v. Pastor et al.
[…] Nor is there any allegation that the parties or counsel entered into a common defense agreement, or other similar agreement, dividing responsibility for legal tasks between the lawyers. On the facts alleged, there is no basis to conclude that Ms. Clough’s legal services for Father were necessary to protect Dezirae from physical harm. Importantly, Plaintiff alleges that at the time of the alleged negligent legal representation in this case, Dezirae was in the care and custody of DCF; therefore, DCF was charged with legal responsibility to protect Dezirae from physical harm. See 33 V.S.A. § 104(b)(9) (providing that the Department may “[s]upervise and control children under its care and custody and provide for their care, maintenance, and education”); 33 V.S.A. 101 (“It is the policy of the State of Vermont that . . . The programs of the Department for Children and Families shall be designed to strengthen family life for the care and 3 protection of children . . . and to provide substitute care of children only when family, with the use of