Town of Searsburg v. State of Vt., Dep't of Educ.
[…] Thus, concluded the Department, the child may elect to claim residence in Searsburg, regardless of which parent has custody or where the child physically resides.2 2 The Town s letters to Deblois denying residency reflect its apparent belief that the child s residency is determined by where the child physically lives. Section 1075 plainly defines the child s residency as where both parents live, 4 The Department s uncomplicated analysis, in both rulings, follows directly from the unmistakably plain language of the statute defining a pupil s residency. Section 1075 unambiguously states: (a) For the purpose of this title, except as otherwise set forth herein, the legal residence or residence of a pupil shall be as follows: (1) in the case of a minor, legal residence is where his or her parents reside, except that: (A) if the parents live apart, legal residence is where either parent resides . . . . 16 V.S.A. § 1075. The Town filed this case on October 15, 2008. The Town claims that its second tuition denial became final because Deblois did not appeal within thirty days.